• Privacy Policy
  • About
  • Submit a Tip
Tuesday, November 3, 2026
  • Login
  • Home
  • Championship
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • League One
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • League Two
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • Women’s Football
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • Player Profiles
  • The Data
    • Stats Dive
    • The Model
  • News
    • Weekly Digest
    • Championship News
    • League One News
    • WSL News
    • Manager Watch
    • Transfer News
  • Season at a Glance — Championship, League One & WSL Tables
  • The Model Scorecard — Whole-Season ML Prediction Accuracy
No Result
View All Result
Beyond The Prem
11 °c
Hull
10 ° Wed
10 ° Thu
  • Home
  • Championship
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • League One
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • League Two
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • Women’s Football
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • Player Profiles
  • The Data
    • Stats Dive
    • The Model
  • News
    • Weekly Digest
    • Championship News
    • League One News
    • WSL News
    • Manager Watch
    • Transfer News
  • Season at a Glance — Championship, League One & WSL Tables
  • The Model Scorecard — Whole-Season ML Prediction Accuracy
No Result
View All Result
Beyond The Prem
No Result
View All Result
Home The Data The Model

What a League One goal is worth in the Championship — and why nobody can tell you precisely

underthegreysky1971 by underthegreysky1971
02/10/2026
in The Model
7
0
Two footballers in plain dark kit seen from behind inside a floodlit stadium, with a dotted line chart of glowing points drawn across the night sky above them
Share on Twitter

Jack Marriott has scored eight league goals in seven matches for Reading this season. Judged on attacking output per 90 minutes, he is not merely the best forward in League One. He is ahead of every player in the Championship as well — 5.95 against 4.33 for Cyle Larin of Southampton, who leads the division above.

There is an obvious reply to that, and everyone reaches for it: it is only League One. Quite so. Goals come easier a division down, everybody knows it, and nobody is startled that a League One striker out-scores a Championship one.

But notice what the reply does not contain: a number. If League One flatters a forward, by how much? Enough to wipe out a lead that size, or not? That question has an answer in principle — and this is a piece about trying to find it, discovering the answer is far softer than anyone admits, and watching what happens to Marriott when you apply it anyway.

First, what is being counted

Not goals alone. Goals are too rare over seven matches to separate anybody, so the measure here is broader: goals, assists, shots on target and key passes, weighted and expressed per 90 minutes. A goal counts three, an assist two, a shot on target a half, a key pass 0.3.

Jack Marriott’s 5.95 breaks down like this. In 516 minutes he has eight goals, which supply 4.19 of the total; 16 shots on target, worth 1.40; and 7 key passes, worth 0.37. Larin reaches 4.33 from seven goals, 12 shots on target and 6 key passes in 598 minutes. Scoring dominates the measure, but a striker who is constantly shooting on target is not invisible in it.

What an “exchange rate” would actually do

Suppose we knew that League One inflates attacking output by 45%. Then the honest way to compare the two men is to divide Marriott’s figure by 1.45. His 5.95 becomes 4.11. Larin’s 4.33 is untouched, because the Championship is the yardstick everything is being converted into. Larin therefore edges it, and the reflex was right.

Now suppose the true figure is 1.36 instead. Marriott becomes 4.38, Larin stays at 4.33, and Marriott leads. Two plausible rates, less than a tenth apart, and they disagree about who is having the better season.

That is the whole problem in one paragraph. The adjustment is not a technicality applied after the interesting part. It is the interesting part.

Where a rate like that comes from

The trick is to find players for whom the division changed and very little else did. When a club is promoted or relegated, the players who stay put are exactly that: same man, same club, same team-mates, different standard of opposition. Line up his numbers in the season before against the season after and the difference is an estimate of what the division is worth.

One such case tells you nothing; the player might simply have had a better year. 1,074 of them, between 2019 and 2025, start to tell you something. Averaged out, that comparison says League One output should be divided by 1.45 and League Two by 1.70 to put it on Championship terms.

Why there is more than one answer

There is a second way to do it: follow players who transfer between divisions rather than ride a promotion. 976 of those give a gentler verdict — 1.36 and 1.59.

Neither is clean, and — this is the awkward part — they are dirty in the same direction. Both overstate how much easier the lower division is.

The transfer figure is inflated because players who earn a move up are usually in the middle of an unusually good spell, so some of their decline afterwards is simply returning to normal. The promotion figure is inflated for a different reason: a promoted club is not just facing a harder league, it is also one of the worst teams in it. Some of the drop in its players’ numbers is their own side getting comparatively weaker, which has nothing to do with the division as such.

Two estimates that err the same way do not bracket the truth between them. They sit on the same side of it. So 1.45 and 1.36 are better read as a ceiling: the real figure is most likely smaller than both, and nothing we hold says how much smaller.

So we turned it into a dial

If the rate is unknown but bounded above, the useful thing is not to pick a number — it is to show what every possible number would do. So: take every EFL player with at least 360 minutes this season (249 in the Championship, 235 in League One, 242 in League Two), rank them, and count how many of the top twelve are Championship men. Then turn the adjustment up from nothing to the gentler of the two estimates, raising the League One and League Two multipliers together, each from 1.00 to its own figure.

Number of Championship players in the EFL top twelve against the size of the divisional adjustment (League One multiplier, 1.00 to 1.359, with League Two raised in step)Number of Championship players in the adjusted top twelve036912L1 x1.0, L2 x1.0: 3 of 12L1 x1.036, L2 x1.059: 4 of 12L1 x1.072, L2 x1.118: 5 of 12L1 x1.108, L2 x1.177: 6 of 12L1 x1.144, L2 x1.236: 6 of 12L1 x1.179, L2 x1.295: 7 of 12L1 x1.215, L2 x1.354: 7 of 12L1 x1.251, L2 x1.413: 7 of 12L1 x1.287, L2 x1.472: 8 of 12L1 x1.323, L2 x1.531: 8 of 12L1 x1.359, L2 x1.59: 9 of 123 of 123 of 129 of 129 of 12no adjustmentsmaller published estimateLeague One x1.00 · League Two x1.00League One x1.359 · League Two x1.59The true rate issomewhere on thisline, below theright-hand end.

With no adjustment at all, only three of the top twelve are Championship players — the lower divisions overrun the list. Turn the dial to the gentler estimate and it is nine. Turn it to the steeper one and it is eleven. The count never falls as the dial rises, which is the one thing here we can be sure of.

The true answer is somewhere along that line. Because both estimates are ceilings, it is nearer the left-hand end than the right.

And yet Marriott survives

Here is the part that makes him interesting. At every single rung of that dial, Marriott is still the highest-rated attacker in the EFL. Not once on the way up does the Championship produce someone above him. Only when you go past the dial altogether, to the steeper of the two estimates, does Larin finally edge ahead — by 0.23.

Below is that steepest reading: the top twelve on the most Championship-favourable terms available. It is the only version in which Larin comes top, and even here Marriott is the one lower-division player left standing.

Adjusted attacking rating per 90, EFL top twelve, with the range between the two published estimatesAdjusted rating per 90 — the bar spans the two published estimates of the divisional gap012341. Cyle LarinSouthampton · ChampionshipCyle Larin: 4.33 (reference division, no adjustment)4.334.332. Jack MarriottReading · League OneJack Marriott: 4.11 to 4.38 across the two estimates4.11–4.384.11–4.383. Jarrod BowenWest Ham · ChampionshipJarrod Bowen: 3.86 (reference division, no adjustment)3.863.864. Mohamed TouréNorwich · ChampionshipMohamed Touré: 3.85 (reference division, no adjustment)3.853.855. Lyndon DykesMillwall · ChampionshipLyndon Dykes: 3.59 (reference division, no adjustment)3.593.596. Fer LópezWolves · ChampionshipFer López: 3.43 (reference division, no adjustment)3.433.437. Finn AzazSouthampton · ChampionshipFinn Azaz: 3.35 (reference division, no adjustment)3.353.358. Will LankshearMiddlesbrough · ChampionshipWill Lankshear: 3.32 (reference division, no adjustment)3.323.329. Joël PiroeWest Ham · ChampionshipJoël Piroe: 3.05 (reference division, no adjustment)3.053.0510. Adam IdahSwansea · ChampionshipAdam Idah: 3.01 (reference division, no adjustment)3.013.0111. Andri GuðjohnsenBlackburn · ChampionshipAndri Guðjohnsen: 2.97 (reference division, no adjustment)2.972.9712. Jimmy MorganWest Brom · ChampionshipJimmy Morgan: 2.92 (reference division, no adjustment)2.922.92Ranked on the larger estimate, which flatters the Championship most. Championship players are points because they are the reference scale.

Top twelve on adjusted attacking output per 90, using the larger of the two published estimates: Championship 1.00 (the baseline), League One 1.449, League Two 1.698. Adjusted = raw divided by the player’s division figure, so Championship rows are unchanged. Minimum 360 minutes.

# Player Club Division Raw /90 Adjusted /90
1 Cyle Larin Southampton Championship 4.33 4.33
2 Jack Marriott Reading League One 5.95 4.11
3 Jarrod Bowen West Ham Championship 3.86 3.86
4 Mohamed Touré Norwich Championship 3.85 3.85
5 Lyndon Dykes Millwall Championship 3.59 3.59
6 Fer López Wolves Championship 3.43 3.43
7 Finn Azaz Southampton Championship 3.35 3.35
8 Will Lankshear Middlesbrough Championship 3.32 3.32
9 Joël Piroe West Ham Championship 3.05 3.05
10 Adam Idah Swansea Championship 3.01 3.01
11 Andri Guðjohnsen Blackburn Championship 2.97 2.97
12 Jimmy Morgan West Brom Championship 2.92 2.92

Before anyone gets carried away

Seven matches is not a season. Resample Marriott’s own games and his rate could reasonably have been anywhere between 2.74 and 9.70; Larin’s runs 2.27 to 6.45. Almost all of Larin’s range sits inside Marriott’s.

Bootstrap 95% intervals for raw rating per 90 after eight matchdays — every interval overlaps every otherRaw rating per 90, with a 95% interval from resampling each player’s own matches0246810Jack MarriottReading · 7 matchesJack Marriott: 2.74 to 9.705.955.95Cyle LarinSouthampton · 8 matchesCyle Larin: 2.27 to 6.454.334.33Jarrod BowenWest Ham · 8 matchesJarrod Bowen: 2.04 to 5.873.863.86Mohamed TouréNorwich · 7 matchesMohamed Touré: 1.56 to 7.373.853.85Overlapping intervals mean the order of these players is not established by eight games of data.

Ask how often Marriott comes out above Larin once the adjustment is applied, and the answer is 0.527 on the gentler estimate and 0.465 on the steeper one. A coin toss, twice. The ordering holds in the data we have. It would not yet survive the amount of data we would need to be sure of it.

What this is, and what it is not

This is a model applied, not a model proved. The rate comes from historical moves and the table is arithmetic downstream of it, so the table cannot be evidence that the rate is right.

We have a ceiling and no floor. Nothing in this design separates the division a player moved to from his club’s standing within it, because for a promoted squad those are the same event. So while the gap is very probably real, we cannot put a number underneath it, and cannot rule out that it is much smaller than either estimate suggests.

A club that goes up or down often rebuilds its squad, so part of a player’s change in output reflects different team-mates rather than tougher opponents — another reason the estimates run high. The weights in the composite are a choice, forwards and midfielders sit on one scale, and the figures are averages that say nothing about what any individual would do on promotion. Nothing here makes a League One attacker a poor signing; if anything the reverse.

What it does say is narrower and firmer than the charts people publish in October. There is very probably a real gap between the divisions, we are far more confident of its direction than of its size, and anyone quoting that size to three decimal places — as our own table and charts do — is saying more than the data supports. Marriott clears every bar we can honestly set. Whether he would clear the one we cannot measure is a different question, and the only truthful answer is that we do not know.

Men’s and women’s football are covered separately here, and this piece is the EFL only. The women’s pyramid has no equivalent bridge data — the provider publishes no player statistics for the second tier at all — so no such adjustment is possible from our data. That says nothing either way about how the women’s divisions compare.

Next Post
Painting of four unlit floodlight pylons silhouetted against a fading October sky above bare branches

League One Matchday 9 preview: three survive the international break

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Editorial Process
  • Contact

© 2025 Beyond The Prem. All rights reserved.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Powered by
►
Necessary cookies enable essential site features like secure log-ins and consent preference adjustments. They do not store personal data.
None
►
Functional cookies support features like content sharing on social media, collecting feedback, and enabling third-party tools.
None
►
Analytical cookies track visitor interactions, providing insights on metrics like visitor count, bounce rate, and traffic sources.
None
►
Advertisement cookies deliver personalized ads based on your previous visits and analyze the effectiveness of ad campaigns.
None
►
Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.
None
Powered by
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Championship
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • League One
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • League Two
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • Women’s Football
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • Player Profiles
  • The Data
    • Stats Dive
    • The Model
  • News
    • Weekly Digest
    • Championship News
    • League One News
    • WSL News
    • Manager Watch
    • Transfer News
  • Season at a Glance — Championship, League One & WSL Tables
  • The Model Scorecard — Whole-Season ML Prediction Accuracy

© 2025 Beyond The Prem. All rights reserved.