• Privacy Policy
  • About
  • Submit a Tip
Tuesday, November 3, 2026
  • Login
  • Home
  • Championship
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • League One
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • League Two
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • Women’s Football
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • Player Profiles
  • The Data
    • Stats Dive
    • The Model
  • News
    • Weekly Digest
    • Championship News
    • League One News
    • WSL News
    • Manager Watch
    • Transfer News
  • Season at a Glance — Championship, League One & WSL Tables
  • The Model Scorecard — Whole-Season ML Prediction Accuracy
No Result
View All Result
Beyond The Prem
11 °c
Hull
10 ° Wed
10 ° Thu
  • Home
  • Championship
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • League One
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • League Two
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • Women’s Football
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • Player Profiles
  • The Data
    • Stats Dive
    • The Model
  • News
    • Weekly Digest
    • Championship News
    • League One News
    • WSL News
    • Manager Watch
    • Transfer News
  • Season at a Glance — Championship, League One & WSL Tables
  • The Model Scorecard — Whole-Season ML Prediction Accuracy
No Result
View All Result
Beyond The Prem
No Result
View All Result
Home League Two

League Two 2026/27 — Matchday 7 Preview: Five Unbeaten, Four of Them Drawing, and Barnet v Fleetwood

underthegreysky1971 by underthegreysky1971
18/09/2026
in League Two, Previews
4
0
Painting of an allotment with a shed and a small bonfire in autumn sunlight, only the lamp-banks of three floodlights showing over a tall hedge
Share on Twitter




Gameweek 7 Preview:
Competition: Sky Bet League Two
Dates: Saturday 19 September 2026
Number of Fixtures: 12

Matchday 7 is played inside one afternoon: two at 12.30pm and ten at 3pm on Saturday. Matchday 6 produced thirty-one goals, split six home wins, four draws and two away wins, and it left five clubs unbeaten after six — four of whom have drawn four of the six. Barnet and Bristol Rovers have the most points, twelve each, and could hardly have got there more differently: three wins and three draws against four wins and two defeats. The model leans home in eleven of the twelve and away in one, and eight of its twelve calls are inside ten percentage points.

Gameweek 7 – Stats & Historical Data

All Fixtures — Head to Head, Form & Historical Positions

League Two - Matchday 7 Preview

Season 2026-27 | Powered by 6 seasons of historical data

Rochdale19th
vs
Oldham21st
Head to Head (Last 6 seasons)
Rochdale
1W1D1W
Oldham
xG Form (Last 5 games)
Rochdale
xGF: 4.7 | xGA: 11.0 (-6.3)
Oldham
xGF: 7.5 | xGA: 7.1 (+0.4)
Position at Matchday 7 (Historical)
Rochdale: 2022-23: 24th (2pts) | 2021-22: 6th (11pts)
Oldham: 2025-26: 17th (7pts) | 2021-22: 24th (3pts) | 2020-21: 19th (5pts)
Last Meeting
Rochdale 2-0 Oldham (xG: 0.8-3.2)
19 Sep 2026 - 2026-27
Walsall3rd
vs
Port Vale18th
Head to Head (Last 6 seasons)
Walsall
7W1D1W
Port Vale
xG Form (Last 5 games)
Walsall
xGF: 8.9 | xGA: 10.2 (-1.3)
Port Vale
xGF: 9.0 | xGA: 4.6 (+4.4)
Position at Matchday 7 (Historical)
Walsall: 2025-26: 3rd (15pts) | 2024-25: 4th (15pts) | 2023-24: 9th (11pts)
Port Vale: 2024-25: 9th (11pts) | 2021-22: 11th (9pts) | 2020-21: 14th (10pts)
Last Meeting
Walsall 2-0 Port Vale (xG: 2.0-0.9)
19 Sep 2026 - 2026-27
Northampton20th
vs
Rotherham22nd
Head to Head (Last 6 seasons)
Northampton
0W0D1W
Rotherham
xG Form (Last 5 games)
Northampton
xGF: 5.5 | xGA: 8.2 (-2.8)
Rotherham
xGF: 5.6 | xGA: 8.8 (-3.2)
Position at Matchday 7 (Historical)
Northampton: 2022-23: 5th (14pts) | 2021-22: 3rd (13pts) | 2019-20: 18th (7pts)
Last Meeting
Northampton 0-1 Rotherham (xG: 1.3-1.6)
19 Sep 2026 - 2026-27
Chesterfield10th
vs
York7th
Head to Head (Last 6 seasons)
Chesterfield
1W0D0W
York
xG Form (Last 5 games)
Chesterfield
xGF: 7.3 | xGA: 5.1 (+2.2)
York
xGF: 5.3 | xGA: 7.3 (-2.0)
Position at Matchday 7 (Historical)
Chesterfield: 2025-26: 7th (13pts) | 2024-25: 11th (9pts)
Last Meeting
Chesterfield 2-0 York (xG: 3.3-0.5)
19 Sep 2026 - 2026-27
Gillingham8th
vs
Bristol Rovers17th
Head to Head (Last 6 seasons)
Gillingham
2W0D1W
Bristol Rovers
xG Form (Last 5 games)
Gillingham
xGF: 6.5 | xGA: 8.5 (-2.0)
Bristol Rovers
xGF: 6.7 | xGA: 8.4 (-1.7)
Position at Matchday 7 (Historical)
Gillingham: 2025-26: 1st (15pts) | 2024-25: 2nd (16pts) | 2023-24: 1st (15pts)
Bristol Rovers: 2025-26: 13th (10pts) | 2021-22: 21st (7pts)
Last Meeting
Gillingham 3-0 Bristol Rovers (xG: 2.3-0.9)
19 Sep 2026 - 2026-27
Accrington ST9th
vs
Newport County14th
Head to Head (Last 6 seasons)
Accrington ST
4W1D2W
Newport County
xG Form (Last 5 games)
Accrington ST
xGF: 6.1 | xGA: 3.6 (+2.5)
Newport County
xGF: 7.2 | xGA: 6.1 (+1.2)
Position at Matchday 7 (Historical)
Accrington ST: 2025-26: 22nd (4pts) | 2024-25: 23rd (3pts) | 2023-24: 14th (10pts)
Newport County: 2025-26: 23rd (4pts) | 2024-25: 15th (9pts) | 2023-24: 13th (10pts)
Last Meeting
Accrington ST 0-0 Newport County (xG: 0.9-1.1)
19 Sep 2026 - 2026-27
Colchester23rd
vs
Cheltenham5th
Head to Head (Last 6 seasons)
Colchester
3W3D3W
Cheltenham
xG Form (Last 5 games)
Colchester
xGF: 6.4 | xGA: 7.1 (-0.7)
Cheltenham
xGF: 5.2 | xGA: 7.9 (-2.7)
Position at Matchday 7 (Historical)
Colchester: 2025-26: 16th (7pts) | 2024-25: 12th (9pts) | 2023-24: 16th (9pts)
Cheltenham: 2025-26: 24th (4pts) | 2024-25: 17th (7pts) | 2020-21: 3rd (15pts)
Last Meeting
Colchester 1-1 Cheltenham (xG: 0.5-1.8)
19 Sep 2026 - 2026-27
Crewe4th
vs
Shrewsbury15th
Head to Head (Last 6 seasons)
Crewe
2W1D0W
Shrewsbury
xG Form (Last 5 games)
Crewe
xGF: 4.9 | xGA: 6.0 (-1.1)
Shrewsbury
xGF: 9.4 | xGA: 6.6 (+2.8)
Position at Matchday 7 (Historical)
Crewe: 2025-26: 6th (13pts) | 2024-25: 7th (13pts) | 2023-24: 7th (12pts)
Shrewsbury: 2025-26: 21st (5pts)
Last Meeting
Crewe 1-1 Shrewsbury (xG: 1.6-3.1)
19 Sep 2026 - 2026-27
Exeter City12th
vs
Tranmere11th
Head to Head (Last 6 seasons)
Exeter City
1W1D3W
Tranmere
xG Form (Last 5 games)
Exeter City
xGF: 5.6 | xGA: 5.7 (0.0)
Tranmere
xGF: 6.2 | xGA: 5.9 (+0.3)
Position at Matchday 7 (Historical)
Exeter City: 2021-22: 10th (10pts) | 2020-21: 10th (12pts) | 2019-20: 1st (17pts)
Tranmere: 2025-26: 14th (9pts) | 2024-25: 16th (8pts) | 2023-24: 22nd (3pts)
Last Meeting
Exeter City 0-0 Tranmere (xG: 1.0-0.8)
19 Sep 2026 - 2026-27
Grimsby6th
vs
Crawley Town24th
Head to Head (Last 6 seasons)
Grimsby
6W2D3W
Crawley Town
xG Form (Last 5 games)
Grimsby
xGF: 11.7 | xGA: 8.3 (+3.4)
Crawley Town
xGF: 6.9 | xGA: 7.3 (-0.3)
Position at Matchday 7 (Historical)
Grimsby: 2025-26: 4th (14pts) | 2024-25: 14th (9pts) | 2023-24: 12th (10pts)
Crawley Town: 2025-26: 20th (5pts) | 2023-24: 10th (11pts) | 2022-23: 22nd (3pts)
Last Meeting
Grimsby 2-0 Crawley Town (xG: 4.0-1.1)
19 Sep 2026 - 2026-27
Barnet2nd
vs
Fleetwood Town16th
Head to Head (Last 6 seasons)
Barnet
2W0D1W
Fleetwood Town
xG Form (Last 5 games)
Barnet
xGF: 9.3 | xGA: 6.5 (+2.8)
Fleetwood Town
xGF: 8.9 | xGA: 5.4 (+3.5)
Position at Matchday 7 (Historical)
Barnet: 2025-26: 18th (7pts)
Fleetwood Town: 2025-26: 11th (11pts) | 2024-25: 10th (10pts)
Last Meeting
Barnet 3-1 Fleetwood Town (xG: 3.8-2.1)
19 Sep 2026 - 2026-27
Salford City1st
vs
Swindon Town13th
Head to Head (Last 6 seasons)
Salford City
5W4D3W
Swindon Town
xG Form (Last 5 games)
Salford City
xGF: 6.8 | xGA: 5.2 (+1.5)
Swindon Town
xGF: 7.0 | xGA: 8.9 (-1.9)
Position at Matchday 7 (Historical)
Salford City: 2025-26: 8th (13pts) | 2024-25: 13th (9pts) | 2023-24: 19th (7pts)
Swindon Town: 2025-26: 2nd (15pts) | 2024-25: 21st (6pts) | 2023-24: 6th (12pts)
Last Meeting
Salford City 1-0 Swindon Town (xG: 2.1-1.1)
19 Sep 2026 - 2026-27

Matchday 7 - Historical Insights

Playoff Race: Teams in 6th place at matchday 7 have averaged 12 points historically.

Relegation Battle: Teams in 22nd at matchday 7 have averaged 4 points historically.

Rochdale vs Oldham - Historical Insights

Rochdale at Matchday 7:

  • 2022-23: 24th with 2 pts → Finished 24th
  • 2021-22: 6th with 11 pts → Finished 18th

Oldham at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 17th with 7 pts → Finished 10th
  • 2021-22: 24th with 3 pts → Finished 23rd
  • 2020-21: 19th with 5 pts → Finished 18th
  • 2019-20: 22nd with 5 pts → Finished 19th

Head to Head (Last 6 seasons): Rochdale 1 wins, 1 draws, Oldham 1 wins

Recent Meetings:

  • 2026-27: Rochdale 2-0 Oldham (xG: 0.8-3.2)
  • 2021-22: Oldham 0-0 Rochdale
  • 2021-22: Rochdale 0-1 Oldham

Walsall vs Port Vale - Historical Insights

Walsall at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 3rd with 15 pts → Finished 13th
  • 2024-25: 4th with 15 pts → Finished 4th
  • 2023-24: 9th with 11 pts → Finished 11th
  • 2022-23: 13th with 8 pts → Finished 16th
  • 2021-22: 18th with 8 pts → Finished 16th
  • 2020-21: 11th with 11 pts → Finished 19th
  • 2019-20: 21st with 6 pts → Finished 14th

Port Vale at Matchday 7:

  • 2024-25: 9th with 11 pts → Finished 2nd
  • 2021-22: 11th with 9 pts → Finished 5th
  • 2020-21: 14th with 10 pts → Finished 13th
  • 2019-20: 14th with 9 pts → Finished 8th

Head to Head (Last 6 seasons): Walsall 7 wins, 1 draws, Port Vale 1 wins

Recent Meetings:

  • 2026-27: Walsall 2-0 Port Vale (xG: 2.0-0.9)
  • 2024-25: Walsall 2-3 Port Vale
  • 2024-25: Port Vale 0-1 Walsall

Northampton vs Rotherham - Historical Insights

Northampton at Matchday 7:

  • 2022-23: 5th with 14 pts → Finished 3rd
  • 2021-22: 3rd with 13 pts → Finished 4th
  • 2019-20: 18th with 7 pts → Finished 7th

Head to Head (Last 6 seasons): Northampton 0 wins, 0 draws, Rotherham 1 wins

Recent Meetings:

  • 2026-27: Northampton 0-1 Rotherham (xG: 1.3-1.6)

Chesterfield vs York - Historical Insights

Chesterfield at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 7th with 13 pts → Finished 6th
  • 2024-25: 11th with 9 pts → Finished 7th

Head to Head (Last 6 seasons): Chesterfield 1 wins, 0 draws, York 0 wins

Recent Meetings:

  • 2026-27: Chesterfield 2-0 York (xG: 3.3-0.5)

Gillingham vs Bristol Rovers - Historical Insights

Gillingham at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 1st with 15 pts → Finished 17th
  • 2024-25: 2nd with 16 pts → Finished 17th
  • 2023-24: 1st with 15 pts → Finished 12th
  • 2022-23: 21st with 5 pts → Finished 17th

Bristol Rovers at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 13th with 10 pts → Finished 14th
  • 2021-22: 21st with 7 pts → Finished 3rd

Head to Head (Last 6 seasons): Gillingham 2 wins, 0 draws, Bristol Rovers 1 wins

Recent Meetings:

  • 2026-27: Gillingham 3-0 Bristol Rovers (xG: 2.3-0.9)
  • 2025-26: Gillingham 1-2 Bristol Rovers (xG: 1.1-2.5)
  • 2025-26: Bristol Rovers 0-1 Gillingham (xG: 1.8-1.5)

Accrington ST vs Newport County - Historical Insights

Accrington ST at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 22nd with 4 pts → Finished 16th
  • 2024-25: 23rd with 3 pts → Finished 21st
  • 2023-24: 14th with 10 pts → Finished 17th

Newport County at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 23rd with 4 pts → Finished 20th
  • 2024-25: 15th with 9 pts → Finished 22nd
  • 2023-24: 13th with 10 pts → Finished 18th
  • 2022-23: 17th with 7 pts → Finished 15th
  • 2021-22: 14th with 9 pts → Finished 11th
  • 2020-21: 2nd with 16 pts → Finished 5th
  • 2019-20: 2nd with 15 pts → Finished 15th

Head to Head (Last 6 seasons): Accrington ST 4 wins, 1 draws, Newport County 2 wins

Recent Meetings:

  • 2026-27: Accrington ST 0-0 Newport County (xG: 0.9-1.1)
  • 2025-26: Newport County 1-4 Accrington ST
  • 2025-26: Accrington ST 0-1 Newport County

Colchester vs Cheltenham - Historical Insights

Colchester at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 16th with 7 pts → Finished 12th
  • 2024-25: 12th with 9 pts → Finished 10th
  • 2023-24: 16th with 9 pts → Finished 22nd
  • 2022-23: 20th with 5 pts → Finished 20th
  • 2021-22: 13th with 9 pts → Finished 15th
  • 2020-21: 12th with 10 pts → Finished 20th
  • 2019-20: 13th with 9 pts → Finished 6th

Cheltenham at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 24th with 4 pts → Finished 18th
  • 2024-25: 17th with 7 pts → Finished 15th
  • 2020-21: 3rd with 15 pts → Finished 1st
  • 2019-20: 6th with 11 pts → Finished 5th

Head to Head (Last 6 seasons): Colchester 3 wins, 3 draws, Cheltenham 3 wins

Recent Meetings:

  • 2026-27: Colchester 1-1 Cheltenham (xG: 0.5-1.8)
  • 2025-26: Cheltenham 1-4 Colchester (xG: 1.7-1.3)
  • 2025-26: Colchester 2-0 Cheltenham (xG: 2.4-0.8)

Crewe vs Shrewsbury - Historical Insights

Crewe at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 6th with 13 pts → Finished 11th
  • 2024-25: 7th with 13 pts → Finished 13th
  • 2023-24: 7th with 12 pts → Finished 6th
  • 2022-23: 10th with 11 pts → Finished 13th
  • 2019-20: 3rd with 15 pts → Finished 1st

Shrewsbury at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 21st with 5 pts → Finished 19th

Head to Head (Last 6 seasons): Crewe 2 wins, 1 draws, Shrewsbury 0 wins

Recent Meetings:

  • 2026-27: Crewe 1-1 Shrewsbury (xG: 1.6-3.1)
  • 2025-26: Shrewsbury 0-4 Crewe
  • 2025-26: Crewe 3-1 Shrewsbury (xG: 2.1-0.9)

Exeter City vs Tranmere - Historical Insights

Exeter City at Matchday 7:

  • 2021-22: 10th with 10 pts → Finished 2nd
  • 2020-21: 10th with 12 pts → Finished 9th
  • 2019-20: 1st with 17 pts → Finished 4th

Tranmere at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 14th with 9 pts → Finished 21st
  • 2024-25: 16th with 8 pts → Finished 20th
  • 2023-24: 22nd with 3 pts → Finished 16th
  • 2022-23: 16th with 7 pts → Finished 12th
  • 2021-22: 17th with 8 pts → Finished 9th
  • 2020-21: 17th with 6 pts → Finished 7th

Head to Head (Last 6 seasons): Exeter City 1 wins, 1 draws, Tranmere 3 wins

Recent Meetings:

  • 2026-27: Exeter City 0-0 Tranmere (xG: 1.0-0.8)
  • 2021-22: Tranmere 2-0 Exeter City
  • 2021-22: Exeter City 0-1 Tranmere

Grimsby vs Crawley Town - Historical Insights

Grimsby at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 4th with 14 pts → Finished 7th
  • 2024-25: 14th with 9 pts → Finished 9th
  • 2023-24: 12th with 10 pts → Finished 21st
  • 2022-23: 11th with 11 pts → Finished 11th
  • 2020-21: 16th with 7 pts → Finished 24th
  • 2019-20: 7th with 11 pts → Finished 13th

Crawley Town at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 20th with 5 pts → Finished 22nd
  • 2023-24: 10th with 11 pts → Finished 7th
  • 2022-23: 22nd with 3 pts → Finished 22nd
  • 2021-22: 20th with 8 pts → Finished 12th
  • 2020-21: 13th with 10 pts → Finished 12th
  • 2019-20: 11th with 11 pts → Finished 12th

Head to Head (Last 6 seasons): Grimsby 6 wins, 2 draws, Crawley Town 3 wins

Recent Meetings:

  • 2026-27: Grimsby 2-0 Crawley Town (xG: 4.0-1.1)
  • 2025-26: Crawley Town 0-2 Grimsby (xG: 0.2-1.2)
  • 2025-26: Grimsby 3-0 Crawley Town (xG: 2.4-0.3)

Barnet vs Fleetwood Town - Historical Insights

Barnet at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 18th with 7 pts → Finished 8th

Fleetwood Town at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 11th with 11 pts → Finished 15th
  • 2024-25: 10th with 10 pts → Finished 14th

Head to Head (Last 6 seasons): Barnet 2 wins, 0 draws, Fleetwood Town 1 wins

Recent Meetings:

  • 2026-27: Barnet 3-1 Fleetwood Town (xG: 3.8-2.1)
  • 2025-26: Fleetwood Town 2-5 Barnet (xG: 1.5-1.8)
  • 2025-26: Barnet 0-2 Fleetwood Town (xG: 1.2-1.7)

Salford City vs Swindon Town - Historical Insights

Salford City at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 8th with 13 pts → Finished 4th
  • 2024-25: 13th with 9 pts → Finished 8th
  • 2023-24: 19th with 7 pts → Finished 20th
  • 2022-23: 4th with 14 pts → Finished 7th
  • 2021-22: 16th with 8 pts → Finished 10th
  • 2020-21: 7th with 12 pts → Finished 8th
  • 2019-20: 15th with 8 pts → Finished 10th

Swindon Town at Matchday 7:

  • 2025-26: 2nd with 15 pts → Finished 9th
  • 2024-25: 21st with 6 pts → Finished 12th
  • 2023-24: 6th with 12 pts → Finished 19th
  • 2022-23: 14th with 8 pts → Finished 10th
  • 2021-22: 9th with 11 pts → Finished 6th
  • 2019-20: 4th with 14 pts → Finished 2nd

Head to Head (Last 6 seasons): Salford City 5 wins, 4 draws, Swindon Town 3 wins

Recent Meetings:

  • 2026-27: Salford City 1-0 Swindon Town (xG: 2.1-1.1)
  • 2025-26: Swindon Town 2-3 Salford City (xG: 2.6-1.6)
  • 2025-26: Salford City 3-2 Swindon Town




Current League Two Table

League Two Table

League Two

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Salford City14101325151031
2Barnet1375128181026
3Walsall135712112922
4Crewe145721717022
5Cheltenham146352325-221
6Grimsby145542418620
7York145542421320
8Gillingham145542019120
9Accrington ST144732317619
10Chesterfield145452421319
11Tranmere144731917219
12Exeter City14545119219
13Swindon Town145451517-219
14Newport County144642017318
15Shrewsbury145361722-518
16Fleetwood Town144551818017
17Bristol Rovers145181723-616
18Port Vale124351014-415
19Rochdale144371726-915
20Northampton1235499014
21Oldham133371419-512
22Rotherham142661825-712
23Colchester132651219-712
24Crawley Town122371321-89

← scroll →

Updated: 03 Nov 2026, 3:44 PM

Key Storylines This Week

Painting of a small harbour at low tide with fishing boats and gulls, a plain corrugated football stand and two floodlight towers behind the harbour wall

What to Watch For

  • Two matches at 12.30pm, and the other ten at 3pm: Every fixture is played on the Saturday, so the round begins and ends inside one afternoon. Nothing is carried over from Matchday 6, and every club has played six.
  • Thirty-one goals, and six of the twelve won by the home side: Matchday 6 finished six home wins, four draws and two away wins. York 4-0 Swindon was the widest result; Rotherham 3-3 Salford had the most goals; Cheltenham’s 3-1 at Crawley and Chesterfield’s 2-1 at Oldham were the only away wins. Our match of the week went to the home side: Grimsby 2-0 Bristol Rovers, Bristol Rovers’ first defeat since the opening day.
  • One model, not two — and the scorelines come from its grid: League Two has no separate result model — one was trained and not deployed, and Model Notes explains why. The probability bars and the scorelines both come from leaguetwo_poisson_v1, summed from one grid, so they cannot contradict each other. The model leans to the home side in eleven of the twelve and to the away side in one. In none of the twelve is the draw the most likely outcome — you can read that off the bars beside each fixture, and the likeliest score consistent with each call is a one-goal win in every case. After six rounds the goal rates it works from all sit between 0.92 and 1.51 a side, and rates in that range keep winning margins tight. Whether that spreads out depends on how far the goal rates move as the season goes on.

League Two Top Scorers

Top Scorers Heading into Gameweek 7

=1. Alex Newby (York) 6
=1. Charlie McCann (Cheltenham) 6
=3. Aaron Drinan (Swindon Town) 5
=3. Charlie Caton (Accrington Stanley) 5
=3. Charlie Lakin (Barnet) 5

← scroll →

Top Assists — 2025/26 season

Last season’s assist leaders, shown for context. The club against each name is the one they played for in 2025/26; some will have moved over the summer.

Top Assist Providers

League Two Top Assists

RankPlayerTeamAssists
1Tommi O'ReillyCrewe11
2Liam MandevilleChesterfield11
3Shaun WhalleyAccrington ST10

← scroll →

⭐ Match of the Week: Barnet vs Fleetwood Town

Saturday 19 September, 3pm

Barnet have twelve points from three wins and three draws, and have scored fourteen, more than anyone in the division; they won their first two, drew three in a row, and beat Accrington 2-1 last week. Fleetwood Town have ten from two wins and four draws, and have conceded four, as few as anyone. The model leans Barnet, by 9.5 percentage points — 41.0% to 31.5%. Fleetwood also beat Sheffield United 1-0 in the Carabao Cup on Wednesday; the Sheffield Star quoted head coach Matt Lawlor afterwards: “We rode our luck at times with that clean sheet, I think. But I think, in general, we were comfortable in terms of what we had.” The BBC reports that the reward is a home fourth-round tie against Arsenal in the week of 26 October. The model knows nothing about cup runs.

Head to Head

Barnet vs Fleetwood Town

Last 3 league meetings

Barnet2Wins
 0Draws
Fleetwood Town1Wins
Total Goals: 8 - 5
DateHomeScoreAwayxG
19 Sep 2026
2026-27
Barnet3 - 1Fleetwood Town3.8 - 2.1
06 Apr 2026
2025-26
Fleetwood Town2 - 5Barnet1.5 - 1.8
02 Aug 2025
2025-26
Barnet0 - 2Fleetwood Town1.2 - 1.7

Recent Form Comparison — end of 2025/26

Form Comparison - Last 6 Games

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
1Barnet65102010+1016
DWWWWW
2Fleetwood Town6132811-36
LLWDDD

Barnet - Recent Results

D 2-2 vs Bromley (H)
W 5-2 vs Fleetwood Town (A)
W 3-2 vs Barrow (H)
W 2-1 vs Notts County (A)
W 6-2 vs Gillingham (H)
W 2-1 vs Harrogate Town (A)

Fleetwood Town - Recent Results

L 0-1 vs Bristol Rovers (A)
L 2-5 vs Barnet (H)
W 2-1 vs Accrington ST (A)
D 1-1 vs Chesterfield (H)
D 2-2 vs Shrewsbury (A)
D 1-1 vs Milton Keynes Dons (H)

There is no xG Trends chart for League Two. The data provider publishes expected goals for only a minority of this division’s fixtures, so a rolling average would be drawn from too few matches to mean anything. It is omitted deliberately, not missing.

Goals by Period — 2025/26 season

Barnet - Goals by Time Period 2025/2026

Best Scoring Period
76-90+ mins
Most Vulnerable Period
31-45 mins

Fleetwood Town - Goals by Time Period 2025/2026

Best Scoring Period
76-90+ mins
Most Vulnerable Period
61-75 mins

Historical Position at Matchday 7

Historical Position Comparison

Barnet - Saturday 19th September 2026

SeasonPosPtsGDxGDFormFinal
2026-27 (now)2nd26+10+7.1WLDWD-
2025-2618th7-4-0.9LWWDL8th

Historical Position Comparison

Fleetwood Town - Saturday 19th September 2026

SeasonPosPtsGDxGDFormFinal
2026-27 (now)16th17+0+1.6DWLLW-
2025-2611th11+0-0.5DLDWL15th
2024-2510th10+1-DLWDD14th

Player to Watch

Charlie Lakin — Barnet

Charlie Lakin has five goals in six matches for Barnet, more than anyone at either club, and five of the fourteen Barnet have scored. He scored one in this division for Walsall across the whole of last season, which is what the radar below is drawn from — so the radar shows a different player from the one scoring now. Fleetwood have conceded four in six.

Radar: 2025/26 season data.

Charlie Lakin

Walsall • M • 2025-2026 Season

43 apps1 goals3 assists6.60 avg rating

BTP Verdict

The number worth reading here is the margin rather than the score: the model puts 67% on this finishing within a goal, and the likeliest scorelines are 1-1 13%, 1-0 10%, 2-1 9% — none of them close to certain. Fleetwood have drawn four of six and conceded four; Barnet have scored fourteen. One of those two facts gives way on Saturday, or it finishes level, which is what four of Fleetwood’s six have done.

Prediction
Barnet 1-0 Fleetwood Town (10% — the likeliest score consistent with the model’s call, not a confident one)

One to Watch
Charlie Lakin

Key Battle
Two unbeaten sides, and the most goals

Around the League — Gameweek 7

Four sub-plots from across the division — what the last round showed, what the model makes of the one coming, and the players carrying it.

Five unbeaten, and four of them keep drawing

Barnet, Crewe, Fleetwood Town, Grimsby and Walsall have not lost in six. Crewe, Fleetwood Town, Grimsby and Walsall have each won two and drawn four, which is why they have ten points rather than twelve; Barnet have won three and drawn three for twelve. Nobody in the division has drawn more than four. Fleetwood, Walsall and Crewe have conceded four each, as few as anyone. The other club on twelve points is Bristol Rovers, who have not drawn at all — four wins, more than anyone, and two defeats, the first at York on the opening day and the second, after four wins in a row, 2-0 at Grimsby last week in our match of the week. Bristol Rovers and Shrewsbury are the only two clubs yet to draw a match.

Bristol Rovers at Gillingham: the model’s second-closest call

Gillingham have won their last two, 4-1 at Rochdale and 2-0 against Tranmere, after drawing three in a row, and host Bristol Rovers at 3pm. The model makes it 37.6% to 35.6%, a gap of 2.0 points — the second-closest call of the round. Bristol Rovers manager Steve Evans, speaking to the club’s own website on 17 September, was blunt about the Grimsby defeat: “We had a crisis meeting on Monday, and every time we lose a game, we’ll have a crisis meeting, as we did after York, because we shouldn’t be losing games as we did in that manner.” Bristol Rovers have scored twelve in six, from seven different scorers, none with more than two; Gillingham have conceded six.

Rochdale v Oldham: the one away lean, and the closest call

The model leans to the home side in eleven fixtures and to the visitors in one, and that one is the round’s closest call: Oldham at Rochdale, 36.2% to 35.5%, 0.7 percentage points apart, at 12.30pm. Rochdale have four points from a win, a draw and four defeats — as few as anyone, level with Crawley — and drew 0-0 at Walsall last week; Oldham have won two, drawn one and lost three, the last of them 1-2 at home to Chesterfield. That is the shape of the whole card: eight of the twelve calls are inside ten percentage points, and only Crewe v Shrewsbury and Walsall v Port Vale are split by more than twenty. No draw is the tallest bar anywhere. That is how a goals model behaves rather than a view about these fixtures: the highest draw figure on the card is 28.3%, and each win sits above it even where the sides are level. This season has drawn more than that so far — twenty-six of seventy-two, 36% — so the draw bar under a close fixture is worth more attention than its height suggests.

Cheltenham without their manager; Swindon after a four-goal defeat

The BBC reported on 17 September that Steve Cotterill has been given a three-match touchline ban following his red card at the end of the 2-2 with Grimsby, and that he “will now miss Cheltenham’s League Two games away at Colchester on Saturday and at home to Chesterfield on 26 September, as well as the EFL Trophy match at home to Exeter on 22 September”. Cheltenham have lost once in six and won 3-1 at Crawley last week; Charlie McCann’s six goals share the division’s lead with York’s Alex Newby, and the model makes Colchester 40.0% to Cheltenham’s 33.0%. Swindon go to Salford after losing 4-0 at York, the widest result of the round; Aaron Drinan has five already, against twenty-two in this division for Swindon across the whole of last season, and the model gives Salford 38.2% to Swindon’s 33.6%. We hold expected goals for none of Matchday 6’s twelve matches, for four of Matchday 5’s, and for twelve of Matchday 4’s; nothing on this page compares any of them on it.

Painting of supporters crossing a wooden footbridge over a leaf-strewn stream in autumn light, a floodlight tower above the trees

Player Watchlist

Three players from three different clubs to keep an eye on this weekend.

  • Alex Newby (York) — Six goals in six matches for York, six of the thirteen they have scored.
  • Charlie McCann (Cheltenham) — Six goals in six matches for Cheltenham, six of the thirteen they have scored.
  • Aaron Drinan (Swindon Town) — Five goals in six matches for Swindon Town, five of the eight they have scored.

BTP Predictions — Gameweek 7

Our Predictions

Season record: 5/12 results (one round, 2026/27 to date; no round has published a single predicted score for every fixture in this division — only the match of the week carries one — so there is no exact-score record).

Rochdale vs Oldham 68% within a goal 1-1 13%, 0-1 10%, 1-0 10%
Walsall vs Port Vale 66% within a goal 1-1 13%, 1-0 12%, 2-0 10%
Accrington Stanley vs Newport County 65% within a goal 1-1 13%, 2-1 9%, 1-0 9%
Barnet vs Fleetwood Town 67% within a goal 1-1 13%, 1-0 10%, 2-1 9%
Chesterfield vs York 67% within a goal 1-1 13%, 1-0 9%, 2-1 9%
Colchester vs Cheltenham 66% within a goal 1-1 13%, 1-0 9%, 2-1 9%
Crewe vs Shrewsbury 67% within a goal 1-1 13%, 1-0 13%, 2-0 10%
Exeter City vs Tranmere 67% within a goal 1-1 13%, 1-0 10%, 2-1 9%
Gillingham vs Bristol Rovers 66% within a goal 1-1 13%, 2-1 8%, 1-0 8%
Grimsby vs Crawley Town 67% within a goal 1-1 13%, 1-0 11%, 2-1 9%
Northampton vs Rotherham 67% within a goal 1-1 13%, 1-0 11%, 0-0 9%
Salford City vs Swindon Town 68% within a goal 1-1 13%, 1-0 10%, 0-1 9%

← scroll →

Final Thoughts

Twelve matches in one afternoon, five unbeaten records on the line, and a model that leans home almost everywhere and firmly almost nowhere. The match of the week is Barnet v Fleetwood Town, two of the five, split by 9.5 percentage points; the closest call is at Rochdale, and the two clubs on twelve points are both playing sides that have conceded six or fewer.

🤖 BTP Machine Learning Model — League Two GW7

The BTP model produces a probability for each outcome — home win, draw, away win — for every League Two fixture. Unlike our other divisions there is no separate result model here: the probabilities are summed from the same Poisson + Dixon-Coles goals grid (leaguetwo_poisson_v1) that produces the scorelines, trained across six League Two seasons (2019/20–2024/25) from rolling in-division form. One source, so the two can never contradict each other.

For the full methodology, results and an honest assessment of what the model can and cannot do, see our ML Model Explainer.

How to read these charts: Each bar shows the model’s probability for home win (blue), draw (grey), and away win (red). The longer the segment, the more likely that outcome. Position bands: 1–3 automatic promotion, 4–7 play-offs, 8–22 mid-table, 23–24 relegation (to the National League). These are not betting tips — they are a data-driven perspective based on each side’s recent in-division goal rates.

Rochdale vs Oldham

📊 ML Probability

Match Prediction

The model’s most likely outcome is Oldham, at 35.5% / 28.3% / 36.2% home, draw and away. It puts 68% on the match finishing within a goal; the likeliest scorelines are 1-1 13%, 0-1 10%, 1-0 10%, none of them close to certain.

Walsall vs Port Vale

📊 ML Probability

Match Prediction

The model’s most likely outcome is Walsall, at 49.7% / 27.1% / 23.2% home, draw and away. It puts 66% on the match finishing within a goal; the likeliest scorelines are 1-1 13%, 1-0 12%, 2-0 10%, none of them close to certain.

Accrington Stanley vs Newport County

📊 ML Probability

Match Prediction

The model’s most likely outcome is Accrington Stanley, at 41.6% / 26.4% / 32.0% home, draw and away. It puts 65% on the match finishing within a goal; the likeliest scorelines are 1-1 13%, 2-1 9%, 1-0 9%, none of them close to certain.

Barnet vs Fleetwood Town

📊 ML Probability

Match Prediction

The model’s most likely outcome is Barnet, at 41.0% / 27.5% / 31.5% home, draw and away. It puts 67% on the match finishing within a goal; the likeliest scorelines are 1-1 13%, 1-0 10%, 2-1 9%, none of them close to certain.

Chesterfield vs York

📊 ML Probability

Match Prediction

The model’s most likely outcome is Chesterfield, at 40.5% / 27.2% / 32.3% home, draw and away. It puts 67% on the match finishing within a goal; the likeliest scorelines are 1-1 13%, 1-0 9%, 2-1 9%, none of them close to certain.

Colchester vs Cheltenham

📊 ML Probability

Match Prediction

The model’s most likely outcome is Colchester, at 40.0% / 27.0% / 33.0% home, draw and away. It puts 66% on the match finishing within a goal; the likeliest scorelines are 1-1 13%, 1-0 9%, 2-1 9%, none of them close to certain.

Crewe vs Shrewsbury

📊 ML Probability

Match Prediction

The model’s most likely outcome is Crewe, at 49.7% / 27.5% / 22.8% home, draw and away. It puts 67% on the match finishing within a goal; the likeliest scorelines are 1-1 13%, 1-0 13%, 2-0 10%, none of them close to certain.

Exeter City vs Tranmere

📊 ML Probability

Match Prediction

The model’s most likely outcome is Exeter City, at 40.2% / 27.7% / 32.1% home, draw and away. It puts 67% on the match finishing within a goal; the likeliest scorelines are 1-1 13%, 1-0 10%, 2-1 9%, none of them close to certain.

Gillingham vs Bristol Rovers

📊 ML Probability

Match Prediction

The model’s most likely outcome is Gillingham, at 37.6% / 26.8% / 35.6% home, draw and away. It puts 66% on the match finishing within a goal; the likeliest scorelines are 1-1 13%, 2-1 8%, 1-0 8%, none of them close to certain.

Grimsby vs Crawley Town

📊 ML Probability

Match Prediction

The model’s most likely outcome is Grimsby, at 45.6% / 27.4% / 27.0% home, draw and away. It puts 67% on the match finishing within a goal; the likeliest scorelines are 1-1 13%, 1-0 11%, 2-1 9%, none of them close to certain.

Northampton vs Rotherham

📊 ML Probability

Match Prediction

The model’s most likely outcome is Northampton, at 44.7% / 27.9% / 27.4% home, draw and away. It puts 67% on the match finishing within a goal; the likeliest scorelines are 1-1 13%, 1-0 11%, 0-0 9%, none of them close to certain.

Salford City vs Swindon Town

📊 ML Probability

Match Prediction

The model’s most likely outcome is Salford City, at 38.2% / 28.2% / 33.6% home, draw and away. It puts 68% on the match finishing within a goal; the likeliest scorelines are 1-1 13%, 1-0 10%, 0-1 9%, none of them close to certain.

🤖 Model Notes — GW7

League Two has one model, not two. The probability bars and the scorelines under each fixture both come from the same Poisson goals model with a Dixon-Coles low-score correction (leaguetwo_poisson_v1): the grid of plausible scores is summed one way to give home, draw and away, and read another way to give the likeliest exact scores. They therefore cannot contradict each other.

A separate result model was trained for this division and was not deployed. Measured against simply predicting how often home wins, draws and away wins occur, it was no better — so publishing it would have added a second number without adding any information. The honest League Two output is often close to a coin-flip, and the bars are drawn to show that rather than hide it.

What the table shows for each fixture is the margin — how likely the match is to finish within a goal — and then the three likeliest exact scores, taken straight from the grid. A single pick appears in only one place, the match of the week, where it is the likeliest exact score consistent with the call the bars make. That is why 1-1 can top a fixture’s list while the match-of-the-week pick is a one-goal win: draw probability concentrates into two or three scorelines while win probability spreads across many, so a draw can be the single likeliest score without being the likeliest outcome.

The model estimates a goal rate for each side from their last five matches in this division, reaching back into last season where a club has them. Where a club has played fewer than five, the missing games are filled with last season’s divisional average rather than left blank. We say so beneath a fixture when a side is leaning on that filler for three or more of its five, and publish no scoreline at all where both sides lean on it for all five. Every side playing this week has a full five matches in this division behind it, so no filler is used anywhere and no fixture carries the note.

Model: Poisson + Dixon-Coles goals model (leaguetwo_poisson_v1, deployed September 2026), trained across six League Two seasons (2019/20–2024/25). Both the probabilities and the scorelines come from its grid. A dedicated result model was trained for this division and rejected as no better than the base rates.

Check back after the weekend for our full Gameweek 7 League Two review with match reports and updated standings!

Tags: 2026-27gameweek-7league-twomatchday-7PredictionsPreview
Next Post
Painting of supporters crossing an iron railway footbridge above the tracks in south-east London on an autumn morning, a train below and a floodlight tower beyond

LIVE: Millwall v West Ham — Championship 2026/27 Matchday 8

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Privacy & Policy
  • Editorial Process
  • Contact

© 2025 Beyond The Prem. All rights reserved.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Powered by
►
Necessary cookies enable essential site features like secure log-ins and consent preference adjustments. They do not store personal data.
None
►
Functional cookies support features like content sharing on social media, collecting feedback, and enabling third-party tools.
None
►
Analytical cookies track visitor interactions, providing insights on metrics like visitor count, bounce rate, and traffic sources.
None
►
Advertisement cookies deliver personalized ads based on your previous visits and analyze the effectiveness of ad campaigns.
None
►
Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.
None
Powered by
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Championship
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • League One
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • League Two
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • Women’s Football
    • Previews
    • Reviews
  • Player Profiles
  • The Data
    • Stats Dive
    • The Model
  • News
    • Weekly Digest
    • Championship News
    • League One News
    • WSL News
    • Manager Watch
    • Transfer News
  • Season at a Glance — Championship, League One & WSL Tables
  • The Model Scorecard — Whole-Season ML Prediction Accuracy

© 2025 Beyond The Prem. All rights reserved.